Your Funkita and Funky Trunks Specialist!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated 23/05/18

GB Swimwear have created this Privacy Notice to ensure that we meet legal and regulatory requirements in regard to the Personal Data we collect about you. This Privacy Notice explains what data we collect, why we collect it, who we share it with and how we protect it. We also detail how you can complain to us or the Supervisory Authority, whose contact details are listed below.

What personal information do we collect about you?

The information we collect about you, is information you have provided to us upon reaching our website, this data includes:

  • IP address
  • Cookies
  • Clicks
  • Preferences
  • Name & Address (if you choose to provide this)

How will we use your information?

GB Swimwear will use this information to improve your experience of our website. We use the data listed above to improve our website services and deliver a better experience to our customers.

We will never sell your information to third parties and we do not transfer this data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The information GB Swimwear holds about you will only be used for the above purposes and will be retained no longer than 3 years.

Information Sharing

GB Swimwear will only share the data listed above in the following circumstances:

  • Where criminal activity is suspected, we may share this information with law enforcement agencies upon their request – this excludes private investigators. We will not disclose Personal Data in this instance.
  • We share the data listed above with our website provider.

How will GB Swimwear protect your information?

We use a range of security techniques to protect Personal Data, these are, but are not limited to:

  • Robust and up to date anti-malware programs are utilised;
  • Secure data disposal;
  • Information classification and handling

Your Rights

GB Swimwear observes and complies with Data Subjects’ rights by ensuring that you can have access, upon request, to any of the data we hold about you. You have other rights in regard to your Personal Data that you may exercise where GB Swimwear have no legal basis to reject your request, these rights are:

  • You may object or restrict our handling of your data and restrict direct marketing
  • You may have access to your data and have it delivered to you in a portable, readable and usable format
  • You may have your data corrected or updated at any time if you believe the data we hold is incorrect
  • You may have your data erased from our systems when we have no legal reason for retaining it

The contact information provided below is to enable GB Swimwear customers to exercise their rights in regard to their own personal data. If you wish to exercise your rights as detailed above, please contact the business owner who will respond to you within 30 days, at hello@gbswimwear.co.uk

If you wish to make a complaint about the way GB Swimwear handles your data, please contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on the below contact details:

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Or you can use the online service which allows you to make a complaint using the online form. You can report a breach, a concern or even just request more information. The ICO online can be found here:

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


Google analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take all reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, or that you are the age of majority in your country and that you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.  If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.